CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1: 112 C83185

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum shower door components from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated December 22, 1997, on behalf of L.I.S. Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As noted by the submitted samples, there are four items in question, as follows:

- Aluminum shower door framing

- Aluminum shower door towel rack

- Aluminum shower door handle

- Aluminum shower door complete with glass

The applicable subheading for the aluminum shower door framing and the aluminum shower door complete with glass will be 7610.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum shower door towel rack will be 7615.20.0000, HTS, which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum shower door handle will be 8302.41.6015, HTS, which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, ... of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division